Skip to content
NOFakeReviews

Affiliate disclosure: This page may contain affiliate links. We may earn a commission when you purchase through them, at no extra cost to you. This does not affect our editorial rating.Learn more.

Hyundai Creta vs Kia Seltos

Illustrated split graphic contrasting two compact SUVs, styled after the Hyundai Creta and Kia Seltos

Not available in your region

$26,485 · checked Aug 26, 2026

FeatureHyundai CretaKia Seltos
Starting price (ex-showroom)₹10.91 lakh₹11.00 lakh
Top price (ex-showroom)₹20.11 lakh₹21.82 lakh
Turbo-petrol output157.81bhp / 253Nm157bhp / 253Nm
Transmission choiceManual, CVT, 6AT, 7DCT (4 options)Manual, CVT, iMT, DCT, torque-converter AT
Dimensions (L x W x wheelbase)4330 x 1790 x 2610mm4460 x 1830 x 2690mm
Boot space433 litres433 litres
Independent safety ratingNot yet independently crash tested (current generation)5-star Bharat NCAP
ADASLevel 2 (top trim)Level 2, 21 features (top trim)

Our winner: Kia Seltos

These two SUVs share a platform and near-identical engines, so this comes down to real differences rather than badge preference. The Seltos wins this comparison primarily because it has a published 5-star Bharat NCAP rating, the current-generation Creta does not yet have an independent crash-test result, and that is a meaningful, honest gap rather than a marginal one. The Seltos is also larger in every exterior dimension and offers a broader ADAS feature count on its top trim. The Creta claws back ground on starting price and transmission choice (it's the only one of the two offered with a torque-converter automatic across all three engines), so buyers who prioritize price or gearbox flexibility over a published safety rating may still prefer it.

Both SUVs are covered individually in our Hyundai Creta review and Kia Seltos review. This page is for the moment after you have read those, when you have two cars on your shortlist and need to pick one. It is based on manufacturer-published specifications, Bharat NCAP’s published results, Indian road tests and sales reporting (Researched, not a hands-on drive comparison), and it says where sources disagree.

The honest starting point: they are closer than the headline

The Creta and Seltos are cousins. They share a corporate parent, near-identical 1.5-litre engines (a 113 to 115bhp petrol, a roughly 158 to 160bhp turbo-petrol with 253Nm, and a 114 to 115bhp diesel) and similar ambitions: a panoramic sunroof, big screens, Level 2 ADAS and a long list of connected features. If you drive them back to back, the engines will feel familiar.

So the decision is rarely about performance. It comes down to four things: safety evidence, size and cabin, gearbox choice, and money. The table above lines up the hard numbers, and the sections below turn them into decisions.

Where the market stands

The Creta is still the sales leader. One July 2026 report put it at about 18,100 units for the month against roughly 12,500 for the Seltos, and earlier in the year the Seltos was reported as growing quickly (72% year on year in April) while the Creta slipped about 10%. We treat these sales reports as indicative, not exact, because they come from secondary outlets, but the direction is clear: the Creta is the safe, familiar choice, and the Seltos is the challenger gaining ground. A strong sales record matters to you in two ways: resale value, and how easy it is to find a service centre.

Pick by your situation

If you are buying for a family and safety is the top concern

Take the Seltos. It earned a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating with 31.70 out of 32 for adult occupants and 45 out of 49 for children, reported as the highest score among ICE vehicles tested by the programme at the time. The current-generation Creta has no published Bharat NCAP result as of mid-2026. An older Creta scored 3 stars at Global NCAP in 2022, and the India-bound facelift scored 5 stars at ASEAN NCAP, but neither is a like-for-like result for the car you would be buying. We are careful here: the missing result does not mean the Creta is unsafe, only that you cannot verify it.

If you carry passengers in the back seat

The Seltos is larger in every exterior dimension: 4,460mm long against 4,330mm, with a 2,690mm wheelbase against 2,610mm. Autocar India says six-footers will find ample rear legroom in the Seltos. For the Creta, one road test calls the rear seat adequate for two adults, maybe three for short city hops. But there is a counterpoint: several reviewers praise the Creta’s rear-seat comfort and ride, so sit in both with your family before deciding.

If you want the broadest choice of engine and gearbox

The Creta. It offers three engines and four gearboxes, including a torque-converter automatic and a dual-clutch, with a wider spread of trims. The Seltos pairs the turbo only with an iMT or a 7-speed DCT, so if you want a turbo with a CVT-style smoothness or a torque-converter automatic across all engines, the Creta is the more flexible choice.

If you want the best cabin tech

The Seltos, on paper. It has two 12.3-inch screens, a 5.0-inch climate screen, Bose audio, wireless charging, front ventilated seats, a powered driver’s seat with memory and a 360-degree camera on higher trims, plus a 21-feature Level 2 ADAS suite. The Creta has dual 10.25-inch screens, wireless Apple CarPlay, a panoramic sunroof and Level 2 ADAS on the top trim. Reviewers note some Creta cabin plastics feel a generation behind, while the Seltos is described as setting a benchmark for fit and finish, though it too has some plastics and misses features like rear ventilated seats.

If you are on a budget

The Creta, by a small margin. Our listing has it starting at ₹10.91 lakh against ₹11.00 lakh for the Seltos, and topping out at ₹20.11 lakh against ₹21.82 lakh. Some sources show slightly different figures: ZigWheels and Autocar India put the Seltos start at ₹10.99 lakh, one September 2026 listing shows the Creta topping out near ₹20.46 lakh, and another source puts the Seltos top at ₹22.02 lakh. We have left our published numbers in the table and flagged the differences, since prices move. In practice, the entry prices are within a few thousand rupees, so compare the on-road price of the specific variant you want.

If you drive mostly on bad roads

Test both. The Creta is soft and comfortable over small bumps, but one reviewer says it crashes over larger potholes in a way that feels unfinished. The Seltos has moved to a comfort-biased suspension that testers say soaks up bumps easily without harsh edges. That points slightly in the Seltos’s favour, but ride is subjective and depends on the tyre size and trim, so drive both on your own roads.

Running costs and ownership

On mileage, ARAI figures favour the Creta on every engine we found published (see the FAQ below for the numbers), and real-world figures are typically 15 to 20% lower than claimed. One five-year service-cost estimate puts the petrol Creta at about ₹17,939, nearly ₹1,000 below the petrol Seltos. These differences are small. The bigger factor is the service network, where Hyundai has the larger presence in most cities, which can mean shorter trips and easier spares.

Waiting times also matter. Trade reports have generally shown the Creta, especially the diesel, waiting longer than the Seltos. Waiting periods change monthly and by city, so ask your dealer.

Other cars worth a look

If neither convinces you, two other cars regularly appear on the same shortlist. The Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara is listed from about ₹10.77 lakh to ₹19.66 lakh, and the Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder from about ₹11.14 lakh to ₹19.99 lakh, with the Hyryder offering hybrid options. We have not reviewed them, so treat those prices as a pointer for your own research.

The verdict

We pick the Kia Seltos on the evidence, mainly because it has a published 5-star Bharat NCAP rating while the current-generation Creta does not, and because it is bigger and better equipped. That is a real, citable gap, not a marginal one.

But choose the Creta if starting price, gearbox choice, resale value and Hyundai’s larger service network matter more to you than a published crash result. Neither choice is a mistake, and the best advice is to drive both, with your family and on your usual roads, before you pay a deposit.

Choose the Kia Seltos if…

  • A published, independent crash-test rating matters to you right now, not “should be fine” reasoning about a newer platform.
  • You want the larger cabin and the more comprehensive ADAS feature count.
  • You’re comparing top-spec variants and don’t mind Kia’s slightly higher ceiling price.

Choose the Hyundai Creta if…

  • Starting price and the widest possible engine/transmission combination matter most to you.
  • You specifically want a torque-converter automatic paired with the diesel engine, which Hyundai offers across a broader trim spread.
  • Hyundai’s larger service network in your area is a practical deciding factor.

A note on the safety comparison

We want to be precise about this rather than overstate it: the current-generation Creta not having a published Bharat NCAP score does not mean it is unsafe. It means no independent, current-generation crash-test result exists yet for us to cite. That absence of data is itself the finding we’re reporting, not a claim about how the car would perform if tested.

FAQ

Do the Hyundai Creta and Kia Seltos share the same platform and engine? Yes. Both ride on Hyundai Motor Group’s shared platform and offer near-identical turbo-petrol output (157–158bhp, 253Nm on both), which is why several rows in our comparison table above call a tie rather than a clear winner.

Which is bigger, the Hyundai Creta or Kia Seltos? The Kia Seltos. It’s longer, wider, and has a longer wheelbase than the Creta across every exterior dimension (see the table above), which translates to a larger-feeling cabin. Boot space is identical at 433 litres on both.

Which is safer, the Hyundai Creta or Kia Seltos? Based on published crash-test data, the Kia Seltos. It carries an independent 5-star Bharat NCAP rating, while the current-generation Creta doesn’t yet have a published Bharat NCAP score. See the safety note above for why we treat that as a real, citable gap rather than a claim that the Creta performs worse. The Seltos scored 31.70 out of 32 for adult occupant protection and 45 out of 49 for child occupant protection.

Which has better mileage, Creta or Seltos? On ARAI-certified figures the Creta leads on every engine we found published: 17.4 kmpl versus 16.5 kmpl on the naturally aspirated petrol manual, 21.8 kmpl versus roughly 19.4 kmpl on the diesel manual, and 19.1 kmpl versus 17.8 kmpl on the diesel automatic. Real-world numbers typically run 15–20% below the ARAI claim.

Is the Creta more reliable than the Seltos? We couldn’t find independent reliability data that separates the two, and we won’t invent a winner. They share a platform and near-identical engines under Hyundai Motor Group, so mechanical reliability is unlikely to differ much; the practical difference is that Hyundai has the larger service network in most cities.

Which SUV has lower maintenance cost? The Creta, by a small margin. One published five-year service-cost estimate puts the petrol Creta at ₹17,939, nearly ₹1,000 below the petrol Seltos, and periodic services at an authorised Hyundai centre typically run ₹3,500–₹5,000 for the petrol. Diesel and turbo variants cost roughly 15–25% more to service.

Does the Seltos have a better interior than the Creta? Indian trade press describes the Seltos as the more tech-loaded and driver-focused of the two, especially on higher variants, while the Creta is often praised for rear-seat comfort and ride quality. That is reviewer opinion rather than something we measured, so sit in both before deciding.

Is the Creta worth the longer waiting period? Reported waits change month to month and by city, so check with your dealer. Trade-press reports have generally shown the Creta, especially the diesel, waiting longer than the Seltos, which was reported at roughly 4–6 weeks for petrol and 6–8 weeks for diesel in early 2026. If a two-month gap matters to you, the Seltos is easier to get sooner.

Creta vs Seltos for family use: which wins? It’s closer than the headline verdict suggests. The Seltos wins on published crash-test data and exterior size, but several reviewers rate the Creta’s rear seat and ride comfort higher. If safety data is your top priority, take the Seltos; if you carry rear passengers on rough roads often, test-drive the Creta first.

Should I buy petrol, diesel, or CNG in this segment? We found no factory-fitted CNG option for either the Creta or the Seltos, so the real choice is petrol versus diesel. Diesel gives the best mileage (up to 21.8 kmpl on the Creta manual) and suits high annual mileage, while petrol is cheaper to buy and service and usually has the shorter wait.

Sources: Cars24 — 2026 Seltos vs Creta mileage breakdown, Spinny — Creta vs Seltos real-world mileage, Auto42 — Creta vs Seltos service costs, CarDekho — 2026 Seltos 5-star Bharat NCAP, Autocar India — 2026 Seltos waiting period, Zigwheels — Creta vs Seltos

Keep reading